Welcome to IndAus

AUSTRALIA : SKILLED MIGRATION

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) Visa

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply.
  • score at least 60 on the points test.
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.
  • must have submitted your EOI and be invited to apply for the visa.
  • meet the health and character requirements.
  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. However, the applicants for this visa will require to undertake (to the sponsoring state or territory) to live in the sponsoring state at least for 2 years.
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply.
  • score at least 60 on the points test.
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.
  • must have submitted your EOI and be invited to apply for the visa.
  • meet the health and character requirements.
  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • The visa holders will be eligible for permanent residency usually after living in the specified areas for 2 years.
  • This visa is advised for applicants who are short of points in the points test usually as the state sponsorship for this visa gets 10 points in the points test.
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply.
  • score at least 60 on the points test.
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.
  • must have submitted your EOI and be invited to apply for the visa.
  • meet the health and character requirements.